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Driver Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (LED ILLUMINATION CHECK (for Driver Side)) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Operate the power window regulator master switch assembly's driver side switch for 2 seconds or more.
    3. Check the blinking pattern of the LED illumination. Compare the blinking pattern with the following illustration.

      HINT: 

      If there is a malfunction in the pulse sensor, manually operating the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly will cause the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly LED illumination to blink. The LED illumination continues to blink for 45 seconds or until the engine switch is turned off. After 45 seconds, the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly LED illumination remains on.

      Fig 1: LED Blinking Pattern Chart
      GTY286687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Pulse sensor circuit malfunctions A
      Normal B
      Fully closed position is misaligned C
      Fully closed position is misaligned and pulse sensor circuit malfunctions

    C → See step   4 

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Initialize the power window regulator master switch assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AUTO UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side) 
    1. Check that the auto up and down function using the power window regulator master switch assembly operates the driver door window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Driver door auto up and down function operates normally.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → END (INITIALIZATION WAS INCORRECT) 

  4. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PULSE SENSOR SIGNAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying M17 Connector Terminals
      GTY257655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M17-6 (PLS1) - M17-3 (SGND) Driver side power window switch up or down Pulse generation
      M17-15 (PLS2) - M17-3 (SGND) Driver side power window switch up or down Pulse generation

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PULSE SENSOR POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying M17 Connector Terminals
      GTY282340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M17-18 (VCC) - M17-3 (SGND) Driver side power window switch off Below 1 V
      M17-18 (VCC) - M17-3 (SGND) Driver side power window switch up or down 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (for Driver Side)) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator master assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying M17 And M16 Connector Terminals
      GTY254322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M17-3 (SGND) - M16-6 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      M17-6 (PLS1) - M16-5 (PLS) Always Below 1 Ω
      M17-15 (PLS2) - M16-3 (PLS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      M17-18 (VCC) - M16-4 (SSRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      M17-3 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M17-6 (PLS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M17-15 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M17-18 (VCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-6 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-5 (PLS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-3 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M16-4 (SSRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL