DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.
OK
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE MD VVT LINEAR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.
OK
Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 5 DegFR
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Inspect PCV hose connection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect PCV hose connection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks from intake system.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair VVT system.
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace PCV hose. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace intake system. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
OK
DTC judgment result is NORMAL.
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART