LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0201-P0657) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P050A is output A
      DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.

      OK

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE MD VVT LINEAR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine and warm it up.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
    5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.

      OK

      Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle"
      0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 5 DegFR

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Inspect PCV hose connection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  8. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Check and repair VVT system.

    NEXT → See step   15 

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace PCV hose. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace intake system. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  11. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

    NEXT → See step   15 

  12. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Repair or replace throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
    9. Input the DTC: P050A.
    10. Check the DTC judgment result.

      OK

      DTC judgment result is NORMAL.

    NEXT → END 

  16. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART