LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0327-P1607) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTCS 

    OK

    Any other DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    4. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    5. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Result

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

    OK → See step   9 

    NG → See step   8 

  4. CHECK VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle after the engine is warmed up.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    3. Turn on Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2) to advance the valve timing.
    4. Check the engine condition.

      OK

      The engine stalls or idles roughly when Control the VVT System is ON (VVT system is OK).

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine speed.

      OK

      The engine speed rises when the PCV hose is pinched.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 4 .

    OK → See step   14 

    NG → See step   13 

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  9. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  10. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  14. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK DTCS 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Refer to the confirmation driving pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P050A.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Tester Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    NEXT → END 

  16. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART