DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure
- CHECK DTCS
OK
Any other DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Result
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK → See step 9
NG → See step 8
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- CHECK VVT SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle after the engine is warmed up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Turn on Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2) to advance the valve timing.
- Check the engine condition.
OK
The engine stalls or idles roughly when Control the VVT System is ON (VVT system is OK).
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine speed.
OK
The engine speed rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 4 .
OK → See step 14
NG → See step 13
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTCS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Refer to the confirmation driving pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Tester Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
UNKNOWN - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit
NEXT → END
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART