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Pattern Select Switch EV Mode Circuit: Procedure

  1. ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No buzzer sounded and no message was displayed on multi-information display. A
      A buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on multi-information display. B

      HINT: 

      If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on multi-information display, one or more of the EV mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the EV mode switch.

    B → COMPLETED 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed. A
      None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed. B
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    4. Check DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTCs are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INDICAT. EV MODE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicat. EV Mode.
    4. Perform the "Indicat. EV Mode" Active Test.

      OK

      The EV mode indicator lamp comes on or blinks.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (EV REQUEST, EV SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / EV request, EV Switch.
    4. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      EV request EV mode transition availability/
      ON or OFF
      In EV mode: ON
      EV Switch EV mode switch condition/
      ON or OFF
      EV switch being pushed and held: ON

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The Techstream display changes according to the EV mode switch operation. A
      The Techstream display does not change according to the EV mode switch operation. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   6 

    A → See step   13 

  6. CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (EV MODE SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the combination switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Combination Switch Assembly
      GTY351975Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H72-3 (S) - H72-14 (E) EV switch being pushed and held Below 1 Ω
      EV switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Combination Switch Assembly)
    3. Install the combination switch assembly.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect connector H72 from the combination switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Combination Switch Assembly
      GTY357563Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H72-14 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Switch Assembly)
    3. Connect the combination switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect connector H3 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect connector H72 from the combination switch assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Combination Switch Assembly And Power Management Control ECU
      GTY350722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H3-13 (EVSW) - H72-3 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      H3-13 (EVSW) or H72-3 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Switch Assembly)
    4. Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
    5. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  9. REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (EV MODE SWITCH). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  10. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  11. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  13. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS