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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> CT 200h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0420)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected >> Procedure
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DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0401) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTC.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0401 is output A
      DTC P0401 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0401 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and shift lever in P or N.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      - MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the EGR valve are clogged with deposits.
    2. Check if the EGR valve is closed.

      OK

      EGR valve is closed and no deposits.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (INTAKE PORT TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Intake Port To EGR Valve Assembly
    GTY215559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage, and clogs in the pipes between the intake manifold and the EGR valve assembly.
    3. This check may require the removal of components.
    4. Check if there is a built-up of deposits in the EGR valve of pipes.

      OK

      No deposits.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Exhaust Manifold Sub-Assembly To EGR Valve Assembly
    GTY215558Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage, and clogs in the pipes between the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and the EGR valve assembly.
    3. This check may require the removal of components.
    4. Check if there is a built-up of deposits in the EGR valve of pipes.

      OK

      No deposits.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT EGR WITH COOLER PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for blockage of the EGR with cooler pipe sub-assembly.

    NG → REPLACE EGR WITH COOLER PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    5. Read the MAP value.

      Standard

      Switch Condition Techstream Display
      Power switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa (600 to 825 mmHg)
    6. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP.
    9. Read the MAP value when idling the engine with the A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and shift lever in P or N.

      Standard

      Engine Condition Techstream Display
      Idling Below 80 kPa (600 mmHg)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    8. Read the pending DTCs.

      HINT: 

      • If the pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
      • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0401.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

      HINT: 

      If the pending DTC is not output and the DTC judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, drive the vehicle again at 60 km/h (37 mph) with the shift lever in B, perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released, and check the DTC judgment result.

    NEXT → END 

  12. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART