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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P014F) >> SFI System >> DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low >> Procedure
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DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH OR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count.

      If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:

      1. Move the shift lever to D.
      2. Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream.

        Result

        Misfire Count Proceed to
        No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
        Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Record the Fuel Press value.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Wait for 10 seconds.
    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    10. Compare the Fuel Press value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Press value currently shown on the Techstream.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel Press value is maintained A
      Fuel Press value drops B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2) 
    1. Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with known good ones from another vehicle.
      NOTE:

      Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Perform the driving test.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2) 

    HINT: 

    Replace the fuel pump assembly for high pressure. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   13 

  10. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL LINE AND FILTER) 

  11. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 OR NO. 2). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL