DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH OR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #8 Misfire Count.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Record the Fuel Press value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Compare the Fuel Press value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Press value currently shown on the Techstream.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel Press value is maintained A Fuel Press value drops B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE)
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2)
- Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with known good ones from another vehicle.NOTE:
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the driving test.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC is not output B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with known good ones from another vehicle.
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2)
HINT:
Replace the fuel pump assembly for high pressure. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A → See step 13
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 16
OK → CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL LINE AND FILTER)
- REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 OR NO. 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL