DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0088 is output A DTC P0088 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0088 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL LINE (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
- Check the fuel line for blockage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Check the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine is raced.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FREEZE FRAME DATA)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the freeze frame data.
Result
Result Proceed to Output while driving A Output while idling B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Press / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.
HINT:
The Active Test operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increases the target fuel pressure by 25%.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE (BANK 2))
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0088 is output B
B → See step 10
A → END
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE (BANK 1))
- Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0088 is output B
B → See step 10
A → END
- INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Start the engine.
- Check the fuel pressure.
Result
Techstream Display Result Proceed to Fuel Press Below 15.3 MPa (156.0 kgf/cm2 , 2219 psi) A 15.3 MPa (156.0 kgf/cm2 , 2219 psi) or more B
B → REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE
A → See step 11
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART