DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
- CHECK ECM (FRP VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-6 (FPR) - E6-1 (E1) STA signal ON (Cranking) 11 to 14 V A5-6 (FPR) - E6-1 (E1) STA signal OFF (Engine switch on (IG)) 0 to 3 V
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 When no battery applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or more - Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
NG → REPLACE F/PMP RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (2) - A5-6 (FPR) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (2) or A5-6 (FPR) - Body Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - C/OPN RELAY)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit