DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.
OK
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK PCV HOSE (CONNECTIONS)
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT-IE LINEAR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT-iE Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT-iE Change Angle #2.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 RPM.
OK
Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 5 DegFR
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 RPM.
Standard
Between 17 g/sec. and 23 g/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).
OK → See step 14
NG → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV hose.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
B → See step 15
A → See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-25 (VG) - E29-5 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω E3-24 (E2G) - E29-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-25 (VG) or E29-5 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
B → See step 21
A → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS