LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P060A-P1605) >> SFI System >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON
      Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON
      Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Sports Mode Selection SW D → M OFF → ON

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   10 

  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
      Fig 1: Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY356969Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG) - 7 (S) M, "+" and "-" Always Below 1 Ω
      Except M, "+" and "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    NG → REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A6-16 (S) - Body ground M, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V*
      Except M, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V*

      HINT: 

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E45-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY111131Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL)
      4 (B) - 5 (L)
      P Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL)
      4 (B) - 5 (L)
      N Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, M, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω
      Except D, M, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A6-29 (NSW) - E6-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E6-12 (P) - E6-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E6-11 (R) - E6-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E6-13 (N) - E6-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E6-14 (D) - E6-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS