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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE:

      If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.

    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. Remove the spark plugs.
      3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Disconnect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Fuel Delivery Pipe Connectors
        GTY288270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      5. Disconnect the 4 connectors with wire harness locks from the 2 injector drivers.

        HINT: 

        To release each connector lock, push the claw downward ("Release" in the illustration) and move the lock lever ("Move" in the illustration).

        Fig 2: Disconnecting Connectors With Wire Harness Locks
        GTY288271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      6. Ground the spark plug.
        Fig 3: Checking Spark Plugs For Spark
        GTY288258Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      7. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Perform the spark test according to the procedures below:
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil with the ignition coil of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.
        2. Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
        NG Go to next step
      3. Inspect the spark plug.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace spark plug
        OK Go to next step
      4. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the VVT sensor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
      6. Check the camshaft position sensor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
      7. Check the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
      8. Check the IGT signal circuit. Refer to DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0355: Ignition Coil "E" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0356: Ignition Coil "F" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0357: Ignition Coil "G" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0358: Ignition Coil "H" Primary / Secondary Circuit .
    4. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plug.

      Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Connect the 4 connectors with wire harness locks to the 2 injector drivers.
      Fig 4: Connecting Connectors With Wire Harness Locks
      GTY284455Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Connect the connector securely.

      HINT: 

      Move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.

    6. Connect the 2 fuel delivery pipe connectors.
      Fig 5: Locating Fuel Delivery Pipe Connectors
      GTY288270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Install the ignition coils. Refer to INSTALLATION .
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
      Fig 6: Measuring Insulation Resistance
      GTY104070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance

        10 MΩ or more

        HINT: 

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

    2. Fig 7: Checking Spark Plug
      GTY142916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4, 000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    4. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
      Fig 8: Identifying Damage Spark Plug And Correct Spark Plug Condition
      GTY103777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made FK20HBR11

      HINT: 

      Fig 9: Identifying Electrode Gap
      GTY105461Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.4 mm (0.055 in.)

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)

      NOTE:
      Fig 10: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      GTY122118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean it with a spark plug cleaner.

      Standard air pressure

      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)

      Standard duration

      20 seconds or less

      HINT: 

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.