DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance Problem: Procedure
- CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0101 is output A P0101 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
OK
No leaks in air induction system.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) Step 0 Step 0 to 30 Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed
OK → See step 6
NG → See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0101.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Techstream Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to REMOVAL