DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected: Procedure
- CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0401)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0401 is output A DTC P0401 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0401 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE EGR VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) Step 0 Step 0 to 30 Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)- MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Confirm that there are no deposits on the EGR valve.
- Confirm that the EGR valve is closed.
OK
There are no deposits and the valve is closed.
OK → See step 5
NG → See step 4
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY TO INTAKE PORT)
- Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
- Check for cracks, damage and blockage of the pipes between the intake manifold converter and EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
This check may require the removal of components.
- Check for blockage due to deposits in the EGR valve and pipes.
OK
No deposits.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
- Check for cracks, damage and blockage of the pipes between the exhaust manifold converter and EGR valve assembly.
HINT:
This check may require the removal of components.
- Check for blockage due to deposits in the EGR valve and pipes.
OK
No deposits.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY
- Check for blockage in the EGR cooler assembly.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
- Read the MAP value.
Standard
Switch Condition Techstream Display Engine switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa (600 to 825 mmHg)
OK → See step 11
NG → See step 9
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) for 5 minutes or more.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.
- Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph).WARNING:
Strictly observe speed limits and traffic laws when performing the confirmation drive pattern.
- Perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released.
HINT:
If the deceleration was not completed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern again.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
HINT:
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0401.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Techstream Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
NEXT → END
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL