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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> GX 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0300-P060E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected >> Procedure
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DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0401) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0401 is output A
      DTC P0401 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0401 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE EGR VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      • When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
      • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
    5. Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      Step 0 Step 0 to 30
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      - MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Confirm that there are no deposits on the EGR valve.
    2. Confirm that the EGR valve is closed.

      OK

      There are no deposits and the valve is closed.

    OK → See step   5 

    NG → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY TO INTAKE PORT) 
    Fig 1: Locating EGR Valve Assembly & Intake Port
    GTY177305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage and blockage of the pipes between the intake manifold converter and EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      This check may require the removal of components.

    3. Check for blockage due to deposits in the EGR valve and pipes.

      OK

      No deposits.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 2: Locating Exhaust Manifold Converter & EGR Valve Assembly Connector Ports
    GTY177303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage and blockage of the pipes between the exhaust manifold converter and EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      This check may require the removal of components.

    3. Check for blockage due to deposits in the EGR valve and pipes.

      OK

      No deposits.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for blockage in the EGR cooler assembly.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
    5. Read the MAP value.

      Standard

      Switch Condition Techstream Display
      Engine switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa (600 to 825 mmHg)

    OK → See step   11 

    NG → See step   9 

  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    8. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) for 5 minutes or more.
    9. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.
    10. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph).
      WARNING:

      Strictly observe speed limits and traffic laws when performing the confirmation drive pattern.

    11. Perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released.

      HINT: 

      If the deceleration was not completed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern again.

    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    13. Read the pending DTCs.
    14. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

      HINT: 

      If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

    15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    16. Input the DTC: P0401.
    17. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    NEXT → END 

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL