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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> GX 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0300-P060E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0505: Idle Control System Malfunction >> Procedure
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DTC P0505: Idle Control System Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0505 is output A
      P0505 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

      OK

      No leaks in air induction system.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      • When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
      • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
    5. Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      Step 0 Step 0 to 30
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

    OK → See step   6 

    NG → See step   5 

  5. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for contamination between the throttle valve and housing, and check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.

      OK

      Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and moves smoothly.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0505 is output A
      No DTC is output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   12 

  8. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL