DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor "A": Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter assembly is normal.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed signal is normal if the speedometer reading is normal.
- If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described for a speedometer malfunction.
NG → GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION)
OK: Go to next step
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter assembly is normal.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
- Drive the vehicle.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J34-5 (+S) - A5-22 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J34-5 (+S) or A5-22 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the wire has a short, check the speed signal circuit in other systems related to the vehicle speed signal (e. g. tire pressure warning system, audio system, etc).
- Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OTHER SYSTEMS RELATED TO SPEED SIGNAL)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
HINT:
Disconnect the ECU connectors on the other systems related to the speed signal (but the ECM connectors must be connected.)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J34-5 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
- Remove the combination meter assembly.
- Connect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Move the shift lever to neutral position.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J34-5 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Voltage generated intermittently HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 7
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL