DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050B is output A DTC P050B and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream with the engine is idle.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assemblyRefer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connectionsRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connectionsRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaksRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in air induction system.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaksRefer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft)Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 .
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft)Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 .
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 16
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV valve or hoseRefer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the air induction system.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft)Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft)Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCsRefer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B
B → See step 16
A → END
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCsRefer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B
B → See step 16
A → See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECMRefer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECMRefer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCsRefer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meterRefer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meterRefer to REMOVAL
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCsRefer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F)
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B
B → See step 21
A → END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS