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Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Master Switch / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MASTER SWITCH (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection SW Driver side door unlock detection switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side door unlocked
      OFF: Driver side door locked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B
      (Refer to "Driver Door LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate" in the problem symptoms table)

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D-Door Trigger SW Driver side door lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Entry lock switch pressed
      OFF: Entry lock switch not pressed
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   11 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the front door outside handle assembly (for driver side) connector.
    2. Disconnect the door electrical key oscillator (for driver side) connector.
      Fig 1: M20, M21, o1 & o2 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY393985Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE - BEFORE MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (TRG-) - o2-9 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      o1-1 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      STANDARD RESISTANCE - FROM MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M21-1 (TRG-) - M20-9 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      M21-1 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Driver Side))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Electrical Key Oscillator (for Driver Side))
      *3 Before May 2012 Production
      *4 From May 2012 Production

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 2: M21, o1 & P33 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY393298Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE - BEFORE MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-3 (TSW1) - o1-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-3 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      STANDARD RESISTANCE - FROM MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-3 (TSW1) - M21-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-3 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Driver Side))
      *3 Before May 2012 Production
      *4 From May 2012 Production

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying Front Door Outside Handle Assembly LH
      GTY275330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (TRG-) - 3 (TRG+) Lock switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (TRG-) - 3 (TRG+) Lock switch pushed Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Driver Side))

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Driver Side) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator (for driver side). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (DRIVER SIDE OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  9. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  10. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE