Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC(s) is not output.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M18-20 (U) - M16-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω M18-16 (D) - M16-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω M18-9 (LIN2) - M16-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω M18-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M18-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M18-9 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REGULATOR MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M16-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M16-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Driver side manual up/down function is normal.
NG → See step 6
OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART