DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT-iE system for intake camshaft). Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 .
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 16
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
NEXT → See step 14
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT → See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT-iE system for intake camshaft). Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft). Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
B → See step 16
A → END
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
B → See step 16
A → See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
B → See step 22
A → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS