DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P050B is output A DTC P050B and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2012 - ] .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas AF Control / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2012 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
- Check that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.
RESULTResult Proceed to Outside of standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
OK → See step 19
NG → See step 17
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
NEXT → See step 19
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2012 - ]
.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ]
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [08/2012 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
- Check that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.
RESULTResult Proceed to Outside of standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
OK → See step 19
NG → See step 20
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.
NEXT → See step 19
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
NEXT → See step 19
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
NEXT → See step 19
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
NEXT → See step 19
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure for intake camshaft. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B
B → See step 20
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050B is output) B
B → See step 26
A → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]