Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Master Switch / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.MASTER SWITCH (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Driver Side Power Window Driver door power window OFF / UP / DOWN - OK
Driver door power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - BODY GROUND AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-20 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-8 (B) - M17-20 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V M17-9 (IGB) - M17-20 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V M17-9 (IGB) - M17-20 (GND) Engine switch off Below 1 V M17-10 (B) - M17-20 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
.
- Check power window regulator motor operation:
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE:
Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1 (D)
Battery negative (-) → 2 (U)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 2 (U)
Battery negative (-) → 1 (D)Motor gear rotates clockwise TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))*2 Clockwise *3 Counterclockwise
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check PTC operation:NOTE:
This check must be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed on the vehicle.
- Install the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side). Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2012 - ] .
- Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
- Initialize the power window regulator master switch assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2012 - ] .
- Connect an electrical tester DC 400 A probe to the wire harness of terminal 2.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))NOTE:Match the arrow mark of the probe with the direction of the current flow.
- Fully close the door glass by pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly. Wait for approximately 60 seconds.
- Continue to pull up the power window regulator master switch assembly and measure how long it takes for the electrical current to change from a range of 16 to 28 A to approximately 1 A (current shut-off inspection).
Standard
4 to 90 seconds
- Wait for 60 seconds after the previous step, and then press the power window regulator master switch assembly.
OK
The driver door window goes down.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (for Driver Side))
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M17-1 (UP) - M16-2 (U) Always Below 1 Ω M17-11 (DN) - M16-1 (D) Always Below 1 Ω M17-1 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M17-11 (DN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M16-1 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]