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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 
    • In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
    • The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
      What Vehicle model, system name
      When Date, time, occurrence frequency
      Where Road conditions
      Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions
      How did it happen? Problem symptoms

    Result

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    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. PRE-CHECK 
    1. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.

    2. Check the fuses and relays.
    3. Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      ECU connected, communication line is functioning normally A
      ECU connected, communication line is malfunctioning B

    Result:  2

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    (See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  1

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs output A
      DTCs output B

    Result:  2

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    (See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  1

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC* 
    1. Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).
    2. Clear the DTCs.
    3. Recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs output A
      DTCs output B

    Result:  2

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    (See article. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  1

    See step  7

  7. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
    1. Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See article. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - ] ).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A
      Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B

    Result:  2

    See step  9

    Result:  1

    See step  8

  8. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* 
    1. Operation Check (See article. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - ] )
    2. Data List / Active Test (See article. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - ] )
    3. Terminals of ECU (See article. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2014 - ] )

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE 
    1. Check if any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled. A
      None of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs has been removed and reinstalled. B

    Result:  2

    See step  11

    Result:  1

    See step  10

  10. INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR 
    1. If any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) for the applicable door glass (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      If "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) has not been performed, the auto operation function, jam protection function, key-linked operation function*, wireless transmitter-linked operation function* and key-off operation function will not operate or will operate incorrectly.

      *: This function is set through the customize function, as it is off by default.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    Result

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    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    END