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Active Control Engine Mount System [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
      GTY322847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      No looseness, disconnection or blockage.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine
      *2 Duty Vacuum Switching Valve (for Active Control Engine Mount)
      *3 Front Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly
      *4 ECM
      *5 Air Cleaner
      *6 Vacuum Tank
      *a to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Air Intake Control Valve)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
      GTY319904Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      OK

      Vacuum exists.

    NG → CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) (OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) operation. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) resistance. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the front engine mounting insulator assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT)) 
    1. Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) connector.
      GTY403044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D9-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Duty Vacuum Switching Valve (for Active Control Engine Mount))

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D9-2 - A22-8 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω
      D9-2 or A22-8 (ACM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D9-1 - 1A-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      D9-1 or 1A-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  9. REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  10. REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  12. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2014 - ]