Active Control Engine Mount System [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
OK
No looseness, disconnection or blockage.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine *2 Duty Vacuum Switching Valve (for Active Control Engine Mount) *3 Front Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly *4 ECM *5 Air Cleaner *6 Vacuum Tank *a to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Air Intake Control Valve)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
OK
Vacuum exists.
NG → CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) (OPERATION)
- Inspect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) operation. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) (RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) resistance. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the front engine mounting insulator assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT))
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D9-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Duty Vacuum Switching Valve (for Active Control Engine Mount))
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) - ECM)
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D9-2 - A22-8 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω D9-2 or A22-8 (ACM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount) connector.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D9-1 - 1A-8 Always Below 1 Ω D9-1 or 1A-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2014 - ]