How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 2
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
- In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
What Vehicle model, system name When Date, time, occurrence frequency Where Road conditions Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions How did it happen? Problem symptoms
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 3
- PRE-CHECK
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.
- Check the fuses and relays.
- Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 4
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Result
Result Proceed to ECU connected, communication line is functioning normally A ECU connected, communication line is malfunctioning B
Result: 2
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )
Result: 1
A
See step 5
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs output A DTCs output B
Result: 2
B
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(See article. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] )
Result: 1
A
See step 6
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK FOR DTC*
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ] ).
- Clear the DTCs.
- Recheck for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs output A DTCs output B
Result: 2
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
(See article. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] )
Result: 1
A
See step 7
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See article. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - ] ).
Result
Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B
Result: 2
B
See step 9
Result: 1
A
See step 8
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See article. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - ] ).
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
- Operation Check (See article. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - ] )
- Data List / Active Test (See article. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - ] )
- Terminals of ECU (See article. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2014 - ] )
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 9
- ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
- Check if any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled.
Result
Result Proceed to Any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled. A None of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs has been removed and reinstalled. B
Result: 2
B
See step 11
Result: 1
A
See step 10
- Check if any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled.
- INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR
- If any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) for the applicable door glass (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
HINT:
If "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) has not been performed, the auto operation function, jam protection function, key-linked operation function*, wireless transmitter-linked operation function* and key-off operation function will not operate or will operate incorrectly.
*: This function is set through the customize function, as it is off by default.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 11
- If any of the door window regulators, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) for the applicable door glass (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - 08/2015] Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - ] ).
- CONFIRMATION TEST
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
END