Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U65-1 (+B) - U65-3 (GND) Always 200 Ω or higher U65-1 (+B) - U65-2 (FPC) Always 2 kΩ or higher U65-2 (FPC) - U65-3 (GND) Always 10 kΩ or higher U64-1 (FPG) - U65-3 (GND) Always 1 kΩ or higher U64-2 (FPU) - U65-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher U64-3 (FPV) - U65-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher U64-4 (FPW) - U65-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher HINT:
This procedure checks for an internal short of the fuel pump control ECU when its transistor is stuck on.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U65-1 (+B) - U65-3 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
Make a note of the measured voltage as it may be used in a following Active Test.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U65-2 (FPC) - A78-21 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω U65-2 (FPC) or A78-21 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
- Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition U64-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* U64-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* U64-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage measured in a previous step.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Result Proceed to The U phase, V phase and W phase are all normal A The U phase, V phase or W phase is abnormal B The U phase, V phase and W phase are all abnormal C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U64-2 (FPU) - U61-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω U64-3 (FPV) - U61-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω U64-4 (FPW) - U61-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω U64-2 (FPU) or U61-3 (BLPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher U64-3 (FPV) or U61-4 (BLPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher U64-4 (FPW) or U61-2 (BLPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
- Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition U65-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI MAIN3 RELAY)
*1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block *2 EFI MAIN3 Relay - Remove the EFI MAIN3 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT EFI MAIN3 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI MAIN3 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN3 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Inspect the EFI MAIN3 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-6 - A78-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 2E-6 or A78-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - EFI MAIN3 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN3 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-5 - 1 (EFI MAIN3 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2E-5 or 1 (EFI MAIN3 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN3 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN3 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI MAIN3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN3 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the EFI MAIN3 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN3 relay) - U65-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN3 relay) or U65-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U65-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR