Brake Override System [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
- Check the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List / Master Cylinder Pressure.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
0.00 to 1.76 MPa (Brake pedal released).
- Check that the brake fluid pressure value of the "Master Cylinder Pressure" observed on the Techstream changes when the brake pedal is depressed.
OK
When the pedal is depressed, the pressure displayed on the Techstream increases.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Stop Light SW.
- Check the Data List indication when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Stop Light SW Brake pedal released OFF Brake pedal depressed ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
- Inspect and adjust the brake pedal support assembly.
Refer to ADJUSTMENT [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
If the stop light switch turns ON too late, the start of brake override system control may be delayed; if it turns ON too soon, brake override system control may begin too early, so conduct inspection of the brake pedal support assembly and stop light switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Inspect and adjust the brake pedal support assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accelerator Position Sensor No. 1 Voltage % and Accelerator Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage %.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Accelerator Position Sensor No. 1 Voltage % Accelerator Pedal Released → Depressed → Released Values smoothly change following accelerator pedal operation Accelerator Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage % HINT:
For numerical values of Accelerator Position Sensor No. 1 Voltage % and Accelerator Position Sensor No. 2 Voltage %, refer to the Data List.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2015 - 09/2016] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 09/2017] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Vehicle Speed Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph) Vehicle being driven at constant speed between 16.1 to 64.4 km/h (10 to 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed WARNING:When performing a drive test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR, FL, RR, RL WHEEL SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List / FR Wheel Speed, FL Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and RL Wheel Speed.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition FR Wheel Speed
FL Wheel Speed
RR Wheel Speed
RL Wheel SpeedVehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph) Vehicle being driven at constant speed between 16.1 to 64.4 km/h (10 to 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed WARNING:When performing a drive test, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
INSPECT FRONT OR REAR SPEED SENSOR