ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 integration relay)- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN1 RELAY, IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN1 relay, IG2 relay).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN1 relay, IG2 relay).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-6 - A78-6 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 2E-6 - A78-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 2F-9 - A78-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 2F10-7 - A78-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 2F-6 or A78-6 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 2E-6 or A78-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 2F-9 or A78-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 2F-10 or A78-3 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F74-53 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A34-9 (IG2D) - 2E-2 Always Below 1 Ω A34-9 (IG2D) or 2E-2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR