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EVAP System [09/2018 - ]: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data. If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
      GTY802161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      GTY781283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E00, P043F00, P24007E, P24007F and P24187E) are stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
    8. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 
    GTY654720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 7 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/7) 
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/7.
      GTY647767Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A
      P04502F EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher Canister pressure sensor signal noise B
      (P045011 or P045015)*2
      • EVAP pressure is less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)], or higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)]
      • EVAP pressure deviates +/-10 kPa(gauge) [1.45 psi(gauge)] from actual atmosphere pressure *3
      Canister pressure sensor or its circuit has malfunction C
      • *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
      • *2: If the canister pressure sensor circuit has an open or short, DTC P045011 or P045015 is stored 0.5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      HINT: 

      *3: Canister pressure sensor standard output range is 70 to 110 kPa(abs) [10.15 to 15.95 psi(abs)]. This varies by weather.

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/7 TO 2/7) 
    GTY617688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/7 and 2/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/7. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A
      P24007E Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/7 and 2/7 Leak detection pump stuck ON B
      • *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/7.

    Result: 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/7) 
    GTY641237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT: 

    Make a note of the pressures checked in inspection items (A) and (B) below.

    1. Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).

      *1: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/7 finishes and step 2/7 starts.

    2. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (B).

      Result

      DTC*2 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 kPa(gauge) and -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge) and -0.155 psi(gauge)] Not yet determined A
      P043F00 and P24007F EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.155 psi(gauge)] or higher
      • Reference orifice high-flow
      • Leak detection pump stuck OFF
      B
      P043E00 EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is less than -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C
      P24187E EVAP pressure in inspection item (A) is higher than -0.242 kPa(gauge) [-0.035 psi(gauge)]
      • Vent valve stuck closed
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      D

      *2: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/7 TO 3/7) 
    GTY627779Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/7 to step 3/7 Not yet determined A
      P24187F No variation in EVAP pressure even after proceeding from step 2/7 to step 3/7
      • Vent valve stuck open (vent)
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/7) 
    GTY809510Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than -2.5 kPa(gauge) [-0.362 psi(gauge)] for 24.5 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Other than below Not yet determined A
      P00FE00 Within 24.5 seconds after step 3/7 begins, the EVAP pressure becomes less than -2.5 kPa(gauge) (-0.362 psi(gauge))
      HINT: 
      Vary with first reference pressure.
      • Fuel tank vent hose clogged
      • Fuel tank assembly (roll-over valve, cut-off valve) clogged
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    3. Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.

      HINT: 

      A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/7) 
    GTY512428Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Variation in EVAP pressure is 2.2 kPa(gauge) or less [0.319 psi(gauge)] for 20 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/7 to step 4/7 Not yet determined A
      P148D7E EVAP pressure increases by higher than 2.2 kPa(gauge) [0.319 psi(gauge)] within 20 seconds of proceeding from step 3/7 to step 4/7
      • No. 1 check valve
      • Problems in EVAP hose between No. 1 check valve and purge VSV
      B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/7) 
    GTY644301Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 4/7 to step 5/7 Not yet determined A
      P24187E Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 4/7 to step 5/7 Vent valve stuck closed B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 6/7) 
    GTY616735Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 6/7.
    2. Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/7 and the second reference pressure (step 6/7).

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure from step 3/7 lower than second reference pressure (step 6/7) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A
      P045500 EVAP pressure from step 3/7 higher than [second reference pressure (step 6/7) x 0.2] EVAP gross leak B
      P045600 EVAP pressure from step 3/7 higher than second reference pressure (step 6/7) EVAP small leak

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 
    1. Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  13. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Check for leakages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      OK

      No leakages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel tank cap meets OEM specifications.
    2. Tighten the fuel tank cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

      HINT: 

      If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.

      1. Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adapter.
      2. Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [0.46 to 0.54 psi(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
      3. Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
      4. Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [0.29 psi(gauge)] or higher, the fuel tank cap is normal.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A
      Fuel tank cap loose
      • Fuel tank cap improperly installed
      • Defective fuel tank cap
      • Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
      B
      Defective fuel tank cap -
      No fuel tank cap - C

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART 
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
      GTY662627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank *2 Canister
      *3 Canister Filter *4 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly
      *5 Canister Pump Module - -
      *a Disconnect the vent hose - -
    2. Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      GTY666753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter
      *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - -
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [0.46 to 0.54 psi(gauge)].
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT: 

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  16. INSPECT NO. 1 CHECK VALVE 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 check valve.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - NO. 1 CHECK VALVE) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  18. CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    • When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
    • When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  19. REPLACE NO. 1 CHECK VALVE 
    1. Replace the No. 1 check valve.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  20. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  21. INSPECT FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister.

      OK

      No blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel tank assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  24. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  25. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE) 
    GTY647667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U41-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Vent valve
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Less than 3 V
      • Power source wire harness of vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  26

  26. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY622040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating
      • Vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U41-1 (VGND) - A78-7 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  28

  28. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

  29. REPLACE CANISTER 
    1. Replace the canister.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY624992Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  30. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/7) 
    GTY633865Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P043F00 EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/7 Reference orifice high-flow A
      P24007F EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/7 Leak detection pump stuck off B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/7.

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    GTY647666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U41-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and body ground
      • Leak detection pump
      A
      Below 3 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and ECM
      • ECM
      B

    Result: 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U41-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  33

  33. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U41-3 (MTRB) - A78-20 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      U41-3 (MTRB) or A78-20 (MPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK ECM A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  35

  35. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  36. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY622040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B

    Result: 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    See step  37

  37. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U41-1 (VGND) - A78-7 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      U41-1 (VGND) or A78-7 (VPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  38

  38. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U41-4 (VGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and ECM
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  39

  39. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U41-3 (MTRB) - A78-20 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  40

  40. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY624992Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  41

  41. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
    6. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      EVAP system DTCs are output A
      No DTCs output
      (No pending DTCs output)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    END 

  42. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior replace the canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY624992Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43

  43. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
    8. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END 

  44. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P045011 canister pressure sensor circuit procedure.

      Refer to DTC P0450-11: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P045015: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open; DTC P04502F: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic [09/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  43