VC Output Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 2 Fuse - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the oil pressure sender gauge assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F74-121 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A78-49 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A78-52 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-110 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-111 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-130 (VCPE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-136 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-134 (VCPF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-138 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F74-140 (VPTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A78-35 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A78-2 (+B) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A78-3 (+B2) - 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω A78-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A78-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR