Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Communication Master SW Connection status between power window regulator master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Communication D-Door Motor Communication Master SW OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display D Door P/W Up SW D Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.WARNING:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / DOWN / UP - Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Power Window OK
Driver door power window operates normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH) - Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O4-6 (BDR) - O4-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V O4-16 (BCUT) - O4-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V O4-3 (SIG) - O4-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the O4 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O10-11 (B) - O4-15 (CPBJ) Always Below 1 Ω O10-12 (GND) - O4-9 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω O10-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O10-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the O4 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-2 (B) - O4-5 (BDRJ) Always Below 1 Ω O2-1 (E) - O4-2 (PWE) Always Below 1 Ω O2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O2-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH)- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O4-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V O4-15 (CPBJ) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
- Remove the front multiplex network door ECU LH.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]
*a Component without harness connected
(Front multiplex Network Door ECU LH)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (PWE) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω 9 (SGND) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Remove the front multiplex network door ECU LH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O10-20 (UP) - O2-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω O10-15 (DOWN) - O2-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω O10-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O10-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Inspect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.