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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
      OK: Normal communication
      -
      Communication Master SW Connection status between power window regulator master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
      OK: Normal communication
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Communication D-Door Motor
      Communication Master SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      D Door P/W Up SW
      D Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
    5. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

      GTY670808Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window OFF / DOWN / UP -

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Power Window

      OK

      Driver door power window operates normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
      GTY613865Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH)
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O4-6 (BDR) - O4-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      O4-16 (BCUT) - O4-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      O4-3 (SIG) - O4-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the O4 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O10-11 (B) - O4-15 (CPBJ) Always Below 1 Ω
      O10-12 (GND) - O4-9 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      O10-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O10-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
    2. Disconnect the O4 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-2 (B) - O4-5 (BDRJ) Always Below 1 Ω
      O2-1 (E) - O4-2 (PWE) Always Below 1 Ω
      O2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY646301Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      O4-15 (CPBJ) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH 
    1. Remove the front multiplex network door ECU LH.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]

      GTY651099Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Front multiplex Network Door ECU LH)
      - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (PWE) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      9 (SGND) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O10-20 (UP) - O2-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O10-15 (DOWN) - O2-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O10-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O10-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]

    2. Inspect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]