Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2017 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from the fuel pump.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A12 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the U40 and U41 fuel pump control ECU assembly connectors.
- Disconnect the U8 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A12-17 (FPC) - U41-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω U40-1 (FP) - U8-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω U40-2 (FP-) - U8-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω A12-17 (FPC) or U41-1 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher U40-1 (FP) or U8-4 (B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher U40-2 (FP-) or U8-5 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition U41-4 (+B) - U41-3 (E) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the U40 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the U8 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U40-1 (FP) - U8-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω U40-2 (FP-) - U8-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω U40-1 (FP) or U8-4 (B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher U40-2 (FP-) or U8-5 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP WITH FILTER ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect the fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP WITH FILTER ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Inspect the fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the U41 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U41-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A12 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the U41 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A12-17 (FPC) - U41-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω A12-14 (DI) - U41-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω A12-17 (FPC) or U41-1 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A12-14 (DI) or U41-2 (DI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the U41 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U41-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT C/OPN RELAY
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (C/OPN)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the U41 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (C/OPN relay holder) - U41-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (C/OPN relay holder) or U41-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - 5 (C/OPN relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - 1 (C/OPN relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) or 5 (C/OPN relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) or 1 (C/OPN relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the A12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - A12-3 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) or A12-3 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR