VC Output Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - 05/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ECM)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A12-7 (+B) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A12-6 (+B2) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E36 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A1 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER)
- Disconnect the E38 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL DELIVERY PIPE LH (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR))
- Disconnect the H17 fuel delivery pipe LH (fuel pressure sensor).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the E21 VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the E27 VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the E16 VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the E29 VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E37 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the c1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the U34 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the E36 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A1 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E38 mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the H17 fuel delivery pipe LH (fuel pressure sensor).
- Disconnect the E21 VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the E27 VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the E16 VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the E29 VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the E37 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the c1 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the U34 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E2, A12, E1 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-26 (VC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher E2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A12-20 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A12-22 (VCP2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-21 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher E4-28 (VCPR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR