EVAP System [09/2018 - ]: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data. If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.NOTE:
If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E00, P043F00, P24007E, P24007F and P24187E) are stored.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 7 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/7)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/7.
Result
DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P04502F EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher Canister pressure sensor signal noise B (P045011 or P045015)*2 - EVAP pressure is less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [6.11 psi(abs)], or higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.95 psi(abs)]
- EVAP pressure deviates +/-10 kPa(gauge) [1.45 psi(gauge)] from actual atmosphere pressure *3
Canister pressure sensor or its circuit has malfunction C - *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
- *2: If the canister pressure sensor circuit has an open or short, DTC P045011 or P045015 is stored 0.5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
HINT:
*3: Canister pressure sensor standard output range is 70 to 110 kPa(abs) [10.15 to 15.95 psi(abs)]. This varies by weather.
Result:
B
See step 42
Result:
C
See step 44
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/7.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/7 TO 2/7)
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/7 and 2/7.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/7. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A P24007E Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/7 and 2/7 Leak detection pump stuck ON B - *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/7.
Result:
B
See step 34
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/7 and 2/7.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/7)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in inspection items (A) and (B) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).
*1: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/7 finishes and step 2/7 starts.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (B).
Result
DTC*2 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 kPa(gauge) and -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge) and -0.155 psi(gauge)] Not yet determined A P043F00 and P24007F EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.155 psi(gauge)] or higher - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E00 EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is less than -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C P24187E EVAP pressure in inspection item (A) is higher than -0.242 kPa(gauge) [-0.035 psi(gauge)] - Vent valve stuck closed
- Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
D *2: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
C
See step 42
Result:
D
See step 36
Result:
A
See step 7
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/7 TO 3/7)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/7 to step 3/7 Not yet determined A P24187F No variation in EVAP pressure even after proceeding from step 2/7 to step 3/7 - Vent valve stuck open (vent)
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 25
Result:
A
See step 8
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/7)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than -2.5 kPa(gauge) [-0.362 psi(gauge)] for 24.5 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Other than below Not yet determined A P00FE00 Within 24.5 seconds after step 3/7 begins, the EVAP pressure becomes less than -2.5 kPa(gauge) (-0.362 psi(gauge))
HINT:
Vary with first reference pressure.- Fuel tank vent hose clogged
- Fuel tank assembly (roll-over valve, cut-off valve) clogged
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
Result:
B
See step 21
Result:
A
See step 9
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/7)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/7.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Variation in EVAP pressure is 2.2 kPa(gauge) or less [0.319 psi(gauge)] for 20 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/7 to step 4/7 Not yet determined A P148D7E EVAP pressure increases by higher than 2.2 kPa(gauge) [0.319 psi(gauge)] within 20 seconds of proceeding from step 3/7 to step 4/7 - No. 1 check valve
- Problems in EVAP hose between No. 1 check valve and purge VSV
B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 10
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/7.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/7)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/7.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 4/7 to step 5/7 Not yet determined A P24187E Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 4/7 to step 5/7 Vent valve stuck closed B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 42
Result:
A
See step 11
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/7.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 6/7)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 6/7.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/7 and the second reference pressure (step 6/7).
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure from step 3/7 lower than second reference pressure (step 6/7) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P045500 EVAP pressure from step 3/7 higher than [second reference pressure (step 6/7) x 0.2] EVAP gross leak B P045600 EVAP pressure from step 3/7 higher than second reference pressure (step 6/7) EVAP small leak *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 12
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Check for leakages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
OK
No leakages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 24
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Check for leakages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel tank cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel tank cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [0.46 to 0.54 psi(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [0.29 psi(gauge)] or higher, the fuel tank cap is normal.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B Defective fuel tank cap - No fuel tank cap - C
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
C
See step 20
Result:
A
See step 15
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
- Disconnect the vent hose.
*1 Fuel Tank *2 Canister *3 Canister Filter *4 Fuel Tank Cap Assembly *5 Canister Pump Module - - *a Disconnect the vent hose - - - Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [0.46 to 0.54 psi(gauge)].
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- INSPECT NO. 1 CHECK VALVE
- Inspect the No. 1 check valve.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Inspect the No. 1 check valve.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - NO. 1 CHECK VALVE)
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- REPLACE NO. 1 CHECK VALVE
- Replace the No. 1 check valve.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Replace the No. 1 check valve.
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- INSPECT FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check for blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister.
OK
No blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 22
- Check for blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister.
- INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
OK
No blockages in the canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 23
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
- REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel tank assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Replace the fuel tank assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U41-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A Less than 3 V - Power source wire harness of vent valve
B
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 26
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A Not operating - Vent valve
B
Result:
B
See step 42
Result:
A
See step 27
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U41-1 (VGND) - A78-7 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω - Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 28
- INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
OK
No blockages in the canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 35
Result:
NG
See step 29
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
- REPLACE CANISTER
- Replace the canister.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
NOTE:- When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister *7 Canister Filter - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- - Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Replace the canister.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/7)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F00 EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/7 Reference orifice high-flow A P24007F EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/7 Leak detection pump stuck off B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/7.
Result:
A
See step 42
Result:
B
See step 31
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/7.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U41-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V - Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and body ground
- Leak detection pump
A Below 3 V - Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B
Result:
B
See step 34
Result:
A
See step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U41-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B
Result:
A
See step 42
Result:
B
See step 33
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U41-3 (MTRB) - A78-20 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω U41-3 (MTRB) or A78-20 (MPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to OK ECM A NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 35
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Replace the ECM.
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
- ECM
A Not operating Vent valve B
Result:
B
See step 42
Result:
A
See step 37
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U41-1 (VGND) - A78-7 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω U41-1 (VGND) or A78-7 (VPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to OK - Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
- ECM
A NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 38
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U41-4 (VGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Canister pump module
- Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and ECM
- ECM
A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 39
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U41-3 (MTRB) - A78-20 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω - Canister pump module
- ECM
A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 40
- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Replace the canister pump module.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
NOTE:- When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister *7 Canister Filter - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- - Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 41
- Replace the canister pump module.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Result
Result Proceed to EVAP system DTCs are output A No DTCs output
(No pending DTCs output)B
Result:
A
See step 35
Result:
B
END
- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Replace the canister pump module.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
NOTE:- When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior replace the canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace the canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister *7 Canister Filter - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- - Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Replace the canister pump module.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 7 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT)
- Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P045011 canister pressure sensor circuit procedure.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 43
- Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P045011 canister pressure sensor circuit procedure.