On-Vehicle Inspection [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).NOTE:
If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).
- Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
- Disconnect the 2 injector driver connectors by using the following procedures: 1) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to release the connector lock, and then 2) disconnect the connectors together with the wire harness locks.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Lock Lever *a Release - Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2015 - ] ).
- Ground the spark plug.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- When performing the inspection, be sure to ground the hexagonal portion or the threaded portion of the spark plug.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- If sparks do not occur normally in 1 or more cylinders, perform the "Ignition Coil and Spark Test" below.
- Check for DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST
- Spark test flowchart.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
Result Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.
- Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Result Proceed to NG Check wiring between power switch and ignition coil with igniter and check ground circuit OK Go to next step
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Ignition Coil) - Inspect the spark plugs.
- 1. If there is a cylinder in which ignition does not occur, interchange the spark plug of that cylinder and the spark plug of a cylinder in which ignition properly occurs.
- 2. Check that sparks occur in the cylinder in which the properly functioning spark plug was installed.
Result
NOTE:- If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- Connect the 2 injector driver connectors by using the following procedures: 1) connect the connectors together with the wire harness locks, and then 2) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Lock Lever - Connect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the spark plugs and ignition coils (See article. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2014 - ] ).
- Clear the DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Spark test flowchart.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode using a megohmmeter:
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard Insulation Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Ground HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.*
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 2500 rpm 5 times.NOTE:
*: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
HINT:
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO FK20HBR8 - Reference
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug
1.1 mm (0.0433 in.)
If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
NOTE:Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug
0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.)
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.
- Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.