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On-Vehicle Inspection [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
      NOTE:

      If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.

    2. Check that spark occurs.
      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] ).
      2. Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
        GTY527598Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Disconnect the 2 injector driver connectors by using the following procedures: 1) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to release the connector lock, and then 2) disconnect the connectors together with the wire harness locks.
        GTY533129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Lock Lever
        *a Release
      4. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.
      5. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      6. Put the engine in inspection mode (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2015 - ] ).
      7. Ground the spark plug.
      8. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • When performing the inspection, be sure to ground the hexagonal portion or the threaded portion of the spark plug.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
        • If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
        • If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
      9. If sparks do not occur normally in 1 or more cylinders, perform the "Ignition Coil and Spark Test" below.
  2. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST 
    1. Spark test flowchart.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.
        • 1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
        • 2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result

          Result Proceed to
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
      3. Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
        1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
        2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
          GTY527780Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

          Standard Voltage

          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

          Result

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between power switch and ignition coil with igniter and check ground circuit
          OK Go to next step
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Front view of wire harness connector
        (to Ignition Coil)
      4. Inspect the spark plugs.
      5. Connect the 2 injector driver connectors by using the following procedures: 1) connect the connectors together with the wire harness locks, and then 2) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.
        GTY405669Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Lock Lever
      6. Connect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
      7. Install the spark plugs and ignition coils (See article. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2014 - ] ).
      8. Clear the DTCs (See article. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
  3. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    1. Check the electrode using a megohmmeter:
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
        GTY526263Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard Insulation Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Ground

        HINT: 

        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Put the engine in inspection mode (See article. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2015 - ] ).
      2. Start the engine.*
      3. Quickly accelerate the engine to 2500 rpm 5 times.
        NOTE:

        *: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.

      4. Remove the spark plug.
      5. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.

      HINT: 

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug

      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO FK20HBR8
    4. Reference
      1. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

        Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug

        1.1 mm (0.0433 in.)

        If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

        NOTE:

        Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

        Electrode gap for a new spark plug

        0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.)

    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure

      588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)

      Standard duration

      20 seconds or less

      HINT: 

      Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.