How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [10/2014 - 09/2017]: Procedure
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK
Pre-collision System Customer Problem Analysis Vehicle Brought to Workshop Year Month Day Name Registration No. First Registered Year Vehicle Model Frame No. Customer Concerns Problem symptoms first occurred Year Month Day Approx. Time Frequency of problem symptoms Continuously / Occasionally (times per day, times per month) / Only Once Weather Sunny / Cloudy / Rain / Snow / Other () Temperature About °C (°F) Place Prefecture Conditions Urban area / Suburbs / Highway / Other () Conditions Direction of travel Straight / Right turn / Left turn / Right curve / Left curve Driving lane Number of lanes on one side (lanes) / () lane(s) from left Lane width m Details of driving conditions at time of occurrence (driving lane, driving route, position and type of surrounding vehicles, etc.) *Please include detailed diagram on Additional Customer Problem Analysis Sheet Preceding vehicle Y / N Vehicle running parallel Y / N Following vehicle Y / N Parked vehicles nearby Y / N Construction Y / N Road obstructions Signs / Manhole / Guardrails / Other () Vehicle speed km/h Automatic brakes operated Unknown / Y / N Seat belts tightened Unknown / Y / N Intelligent headrest operated Unknown / Y / N Pre-collision seatback operated Unknown / Y / N Hazard warning light blinking Unknown / Y / N PCS indicator Unknown / Y / N Information display Unknown / No display / "Brake!" message / "Check PCS System" message / "PCS temporarily not available" message / Other () Buzzer sounding Unknown / Yes (long beep) / Yes (short beeps) / None Vehicle Inspection Items Tire pressure Front: LH () kPa RH () kPa Standard () kPa Rear: LH () kPa RH () kPa Standard () kPa Vehicle height () mm Standard () mm * Refer to WHEEL ALIGNMENT- SERVICE INFORMATION in Repair Information Front millimeter wave radar sensor beam axis Vertical direction () Standard: 0.2° upwards Horizontal direction () Standard: 0° Rear millimeter wave radar sensor beam axis Vertical direction () Standard: 0.2° upwards Horizontal direction () Standard: 0° Front millimeter wave radar sensor RH beam axis Vertical direction () Standard: 0.2° upwards Horizontal direction () Standard: 0° Front millimeter wave radar sensor LH beam axis Vertical direction () Standard: 0.2° upwards Horizontal direction () Standard: 0° History of repairs around radar sensor Yes (FR / RR / RH / LH) / No Retrieval of Vehicle Control History Complete / Incomplete (Retrieval necessary) / Not equipped DTC / DATA LIST First time (when vehicle brought to workshop) Second time (after DTCs cleared) History of dirt on rear radar sensor Y / N Front radar sensor high temperature history Y / N History of dirt on front radar sensor Y / N Rear radar sensor high temperature history Y / N History of dirt on front radar sensor RH Y / N Front radar sensor RH high temperature history Y / N History of dirt on front radar sensor LH Y / N Front radar sensor LH high temperature history Y / N Recognition camera image malfunction history Y / N Driver monitor image malfunction history Y / N Pre-collision system switch condition OFF / Far / Medium / Near VSC OFF switch condition ON / OFF Other Differences from standard vehicle Tires / Wheels / Suspension / Other () / None Additional Customer Problem Analysis Sheet
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Measure the battery voltage.
- INSPECT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY (BEAM AXIS MISALIGNMENT READING)*
- Adjust the reflector height.
Refer to ADJUSTMENT [10/2014 - 09/2017]
- Place the reflector.
Refer to ADJUSTMENT [10/2014 - 09/2017]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Turn the cruise control switch (ON/OFF button) on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Utility / Beam Axis Misalignment Reading.
- Check the amount of misalignment and make a note.
Powertrain > Radar Cruise > Utility
Tester Display Beam Axis Misalignment Reading Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Adjust the reflector height.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result
Result Proceed to CAN communication system DTCs are not output A CAN communication system DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
A
See step 6
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
- CHECK FOR DTCs*
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output (symptoms can be confirmed or reproduced) A DTCs are not output (symptoms cannot be confirmed or reproduced) B DTCs are output C
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
C
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Clear the DTCs.
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Refer to Problem Symptoms Table.
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result
Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B Result:
B
ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result:
A
See step 8
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
- Terminals of ECU
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2014 - 09/2017]
- Data List / Active Test
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Terminals of ECU
- ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
HINT:
Perform proper procedures according to corresponding faults listed in the problem symptoms table or the corresponding DTCs listed in the diagnostic trouble code chart.
Result
Proceed to NEXT NOTE:- If the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly is replaced, the beam axis of the sensor needs to be adjusted.
Refer to ADJUSTMENT [10/2014 - 09/2017]
- If the driving support ECU assembly is replaced, initialization needs to be performed.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- If the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly is replaced, the beam axis of the sensor needs to be adjusted.
- CONFIRMATION TEST
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
END