On-Vehicle Inspection [10/2017 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM SPARK TEST WARNING:
To prevent injury due to contact with an operating V-ribbed belt or cooling fan, keep your hands and clothing away from the V-ribbed belt and cooling fans when working in the engine compartment with the engine running or the power switch on (IG).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2020 - 10/2023] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
- Check for DTCs.NOTE:
If any DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for each DTC.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2017 - 10/2020] , or refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2020 - 10/2023] , or refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2023 - ]
- Remove the 6 ignition coil assemblies and 6 spark plugs.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
NOTE:If an ignition coil assembly or spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
HINT:
Arrange the removed parts in the correct order.
- Remove the INJ (10A) fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
*a INJ (10A) fuse - Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly, and then connect the ignition coil assembly connector.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring exhaust gas).
- Ground the spark plug.
- Check that spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- If an ignition coil assembly or spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
HINT:
If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND SPARK TEST
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing a spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2020 - 10/2023] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
- Check that the ignition coil assembly connector is securely connected.
Result
Result Action NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil assembly.
- Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
- Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
NOTE:If an ignition coil assembly or spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Install the INJ (10A) fuse.
- Install the 6 spark plugs and 6 ignition coil assemblies.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2017 - ]
NOTE:If an ignition coil assembly or spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Check for DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Check that the ignition coil assembly connector is securely connected.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing a spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2020 - 10/2023] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
- Check the electrode using a megohmeter:
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
*a Ground Standard Insulation Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (2WD for measuring exhaust gas).
- Start the engine.
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 2500 rpm 5 times.NOTE:
Do not perform this step when any of the following DTCs are output; P0300-00.
- Remove the spark plug.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - ]
- Visually check the spark plug.
HINT:
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO FK20HBR8 - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum Electrode Gap for Used Spark Plug
1.1 mm (0.0433 in.)
NOTE:Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
If the electrode gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Standard Electrode Gap for New Spark Plug
0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.)
- Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
- Install the spark plug.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1