On-Vehicle Inspection [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2019 - ]
NOTE:If any DTC is output, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly and connect the connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
- Ground the spark plug.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- When performing the inspection, be sure to ground the hexagonal portion or the threaded portion of the spark plug.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
- Spark test flowchart.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.RESULT
Result Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.
- Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
- Perform the spark test again.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK Replace ignition coil assembly NG Go to next step - Inspect the spark plugs.
- If there is a cylinder in which ignition does not occur, interchange the spark plug of that cylinder and the spark plug of a cylinder in which ignition properly occurs.
- Check that sparks occur in the cylinder in which the properly functioning spark plug was installed.
Result
NOTE:- If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
- Connect the 4 injector connectors.
- Install the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - ]
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Clear DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019] , or refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2019 - ]
- Spark test flowchart.
- CHECK SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an spark plug.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2014 - ]
- Check the electrode.
*a Body Ground - Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard Insulation Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
- Start the engine.*
- Increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm and then let the engine speed decrease. Perform this operation 5 times.*NOTE:
*: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.
- Remove the spark plug.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO FK16HR-A8 - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug
1.1 mm (0.0433 in.)
NOTE:Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for new spark plug
0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.)
*a Spark Plug Electrode Gap *b Iridium Chip *c Platinum Chip - Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner, and then dry it.
Standard air pressure
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
- Install the spark plug.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - ]