Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Communication Master SW Connection status between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Communication D-Door Motor Communication Master SW OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display D Door P/W Up SW D Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.WARNING:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / DOWN / UP - Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Power Window OK
Driver door power window operates normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR))
- Disconnect the S3*1 or S10*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
- *2: w/o Seat Position Memory System
- Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
W/ SEAT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S3-20 (UP) - S2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω S2-10 (UP) or S3-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S3-15 (DOWN) - S2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω S2-7 (DOWN) or S3-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher W/O SEAT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S10-22 (UP) - S2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω S2-10 (UP) or S10-22 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S10-20 (DOWN) - S2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω S2-7 (DOWN) or S10-20 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the S3*1 or S10*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (FOR DRIVER DOOR)
- Check that the driver door power window moves when the manual up and down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ]
OK
Driver door manual up and down function is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Check that the driver door power window moves when the manual up and down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated.