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Air Intake Control Circuit [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) 
    GTY521464Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Air
    *2 Port E
    *3 Port F
    *4 Air Filter
    *a Vacuum Switching Valve is On
    *b Vacuum Switching Valve is Off
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Active Test the VSV for ACIS
    5. Check for operation of the VSV when the VSV is operated using the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Connection Specified Condition
      ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 11/2017]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2017 - 03/2019]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE)) 
    GTY805430Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Air Intake Control Valve))
    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A4-1 - F1-7 (AICV) Always Below 1 Ω
      A4-1 or F1-7 (AICV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (VACUUM SURGE TANK) 
    1. Inspect the vacuum surge tank.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE)) 
    1. Disconnect the semiconductor pwr integration ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2G-1 - A4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      2G-1 or A4-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2014 - ]  

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR