Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
- Check the type of motor of the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- Check that the Active Test item "Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization" is displayed.
- If the fuel pump (for low pressure side) is a brush type motor, the Active Test item "Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization" will not be displayed.
- If the fuel pump (for low pressure side) is a brushless type motor, the Active Test item "Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization" will be displayed.
Result
Result Proceed to for fuel pump (for low pressure side) (brush Type motor) A for fuel pump (for low pressure side) (brushless Type motor) B - Check that the Active Test item "Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization" is displayed.
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check the type of motor of the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from the fuel pump.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U27-4 (+B) - Body Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U29-1 (FP) - U25-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω U29-2 (FP-) - U25-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω U29-1 (FP) or U25-4 (B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher U29-2 (FP-) or U25-5 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U27-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A77-17 (FPC) - U27-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω A77-14 (DI) - U27-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω A77-17 (FPC) or U27-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A77-14 (DI) or U27-2 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- INSPECT RELAY (C/OPN)
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (C/OPN)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (C/OPN relay) - U27-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (C/OPN relay) or U27-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - 5 (C/OPN relay) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - 1 (C/OPN relay) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or 5 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or 1 (C/OPN relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN NO. 2)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN NO. 2)
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A77-3 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A77-3 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U62-1 (+B) - U62-3 (GND) Always 200 Ω or higher U62-1 (+B) - U62-2 (FPC) Always 2 kΩ or higher U62-2 (FPC) - U62-3 (GND) Always 10 kΩ or higher U61-1 (FPG) - U62-3 (GND) Always 1 kΩ or higher U61-2 (FPU) - U62-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher U61-3 (FPV) - U62-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher U61-4 (FPW) - U62-3 (GND) Always 2 kΩ or higher HINT:
This procedure checks for an internal short of the fuel pump control ECU when its transistor is stuck on.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Remove the fuel pump control ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U62-1 (+B) - U62-3 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
Make a note of the measured voltage as it may be used in a following Active Test.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 24
Result:
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U62-2 (FPC) - A78-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω U62-2 (FPC) or A78-1 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 21
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
*1 Fuel Pump Control ECU - - - Disconnect the U61 fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition U61-2 (FPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* U61-3 (FPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* U61-4 (FPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage measured in a previous step.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
Result
Result Proceed to The U phase, V phase and W phase are all normal A The U phase, V phase or W phase is abnormal B The U phase, V phase and W phase are all abnormal C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
C
See step 23
Result:
A
See step 22
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U61-2 (FPU) - U60-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω U61-3 (FPV) - U60-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω U61-4 (FPW) - U60-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω U61-2 (FPU) or U60-3 (BLPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher U61-3 (FPV) or U60-4 (BLPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher U61-4 (FPW) or U60-2 (BLPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU)- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization - Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition U60-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U62-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 25
- INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 26
- Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 27
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the 2G semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
HINT:
Remove the EFI-MAIN relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A77-3 (MREL) - 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A77-3 (MREL) or 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 28
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - U62-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or U62-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR