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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
      OK: Normal communication
      -
      Communication Master SW Connection status between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
      OK: Normal communication
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Communication D-Door Motor
      Communication Master SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      D Door P/W Up SW
      D Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
    2. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window OFF / DOWN / UP -

      Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Power Window

      OK

      Driver door power window operates normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR)) 
    1. Disconnect the S3*1 or S10*2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
      1. *1: w/ Seat Position Memory System
      2. *2: w/o Seat Position Memory System
    2. Disconnect the S2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ SEAT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S3-20 (UP) - S2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      S2-10 (UP) or S3-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S3-15 (DOWN) - S2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      S2-7 (DOWN) or S3-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W/O SEAT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S10-22 (UP) - S2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      S2-10 (UP) or S10-22 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S10-20 (DOWN) - S2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      S2-7 (DOWN) or S10-20 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (FOR DRIVER DOOR) 
    1. Check that the driver door power window moves when the manual up and down function of the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - ]

      OK

      Driver door manual up and down function is normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]