EVAP System [09/2020 - ]: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Confirm the DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE:If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Evaporative System Check - After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Clear the DTCs.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 6 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Evaporative System Check Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/6)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/6.
Result
DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher Canister pressure sensor signal noise B (P0452 or P0453)*2 - EVAP pressure is below 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)] or 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)] or higher
- EVAP pressure deviates +/-10 kPa(gauge) [75 mmHg(gauge)] from actual atmosphere pressure*3
Canister pressure sensor or its circuit has malfunction C - *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
- *2: If the canister pressure sensor circuit has an open or short, DTC P0452 or P0453 is stored 0.5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
HINT:
*3: Canister pressure sensor standard output range is 70 to 110 kPa(abs) [525 to 825 mmHg(abs)]. This varies by weather.
Result:
B
See step 55
Result:
C
See step 57
Result:
A
See step 7
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/6.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/6 TO 2/6)
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/6 and 2/6.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/6. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/6 and 2/6 Leak detection pump stuck ON B - *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/6.
Result:
B
See step 51
Result:
A
See step 8
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/6 and 2/6.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/6)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in inspection items (A) and (B) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).
*1: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/6 finishes and step 2/6 starts.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (B).
Result
DTC*2 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 kPa(gauge) and -1.057 kPa(gauge) [-36.38 mmHg(gauge) and -7.929 mmHg(gauge)] Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.057 kPa(gauge) [-7.929 mmHg(gauge)] or higher - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck off
B P043E EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is less than -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-36.38 mmHg(gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in inspection item (A) is higher than -0.25 kPa(gauge) [-1.875 mmHg(gauge)] - Vent valve stuck closed
- Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
D - *2: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 43
Result:
C
See step 55
Result:
D
See step 44
Result:
A
See step 9
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/6 TO 3/6)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/6 to step 3/6 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure even after proceeding from step 2/6 to step 3/6 - Vent valve stuck open (vent)
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/6 through 3/6 - Canister pressure sensor output value stuck
- Vent valve broken (valve split in two)
- Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
C - *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 36
Result:
C
See step 46
Result:
A
See step 10
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/6)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Other than below Not yet determined A P00FE Within 24.5 seconds after step 3/6 begins, the EVAP pressure becomes less than -2.5 kPa(gauge) (-0.36 psi(gauge))
HINT:
Vary with first reference pressure.- Fuel tank vent hose clogged
- Fuel tank assembly (roll-over valve, cut-off valve) clogged
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
B - *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
Result:
B
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 11
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/6)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/6.
Result
DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6 Not yet determined A P0441*2 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6 - Purge VSV
- Purge VSV circuit
- Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
- Problems in EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
- ECM
B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6 - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Purge VSV circuit
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
- Problems in EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
- ECM
C - *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
- *2: This result suggests that due to purge line blockage or purge VSV malfunction, the DTC was stored by the purge flow monitor while the engine was running, or that key-off monitor test result were nearly borderline values.
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 12
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/6.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/6)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/6.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/6 and the second reference pressure (step 5/6).
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure from step 3/6 lower than second reference pressure (step 5/6) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure from step 3/6 higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/6) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure from step 3/6 higher than second reference pressure (step 5/6) EVAP small leak - *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 13
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
OK
No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 25
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
*1 Purge VSV *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Canister) - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the VSV for Evap Control - Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Blockage in the purge line is considered (based on result of step 9): - Problems with EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A Leakage is considered (based on result of step 10): - Fuel cap
- Leakage from EVAP line, fuel tank, or canister
B Suction applied when purge VSV turned off - Purge VSV stuck open
C No suction when purge VSV turned on - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
D
Result:
B
See step 20
Result:
C
See step 24
Result:
D
See step 25
Result:
A
See step 16
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
OK
No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.
- INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
No blockages in the canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 42
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
- INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
OK
No blockages in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 54
Result:
NG
See step 41
- Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- CHECK FUEL CAP
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 to 27.75 mmHg(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [15 mmHg(gauge)] or higher, the fuel cap is normal.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B Defective fuel cap - No fuel cap - C
Result:
B
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 23
Result:
A
See step 21
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
- Disconnect the vent hose.
*1 Canister *2 Canister Filter *3 Canister Pump Module *4 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *5 Fuel Cap *6 Fuel Tank *a Disconnect the vent hose - - - Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 to 28 mmHg(gauge)].
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
When installing the fuel cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
*1 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Canister) *2 Purge VSV - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction - Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
- ECM
A Suction applied Purge VSV B
Result:
A
See step 28
Result:
B
See step 29
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY)
*1 Purge VSV *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Intake Air Surge Tank Assembly) - Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the intake air surge tank assembly) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly normal - Purge VSV
- Purge VSV power source
- Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
A No suction - Intake air surge tank assembly port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
B
Result:
B
See step 30
Result:
A
See step 26
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
*1 Purge VSV - Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Confirm that air flows from port E to port F.
Result
Test Result Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV normal - Purge VSV power source
- Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
A No air flow Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV B
Result:
B
See step 29
Result:
A
See step 27
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Purge VSV)- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to F21-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Purge VSV power source normal - Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and battery B
Result:
B
See step 56
Result:
A
See step 28
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F21-1 - F2-7 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω F21-1 or F2-7 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 54
Result:
NG
See step 56
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the purge VSV.
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake air surge tank assembly.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake air surge tank assembly has suction.
Result
Tester Connection Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake air surge tank assembly and purge VSV A No suction Intake air surge tank assembly B
Result:
B
See step 32
Result:
A
See step 31
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY - PURGE VSV)
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake air surge tank assembly is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake air surge tank assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake air surge tank assembly is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake air surge tank assembly.
- INSPECT FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check for blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister.
OK
No blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 34
- Check for blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister.
- INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
No blockages in the canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 42
Result:
OK
See step 35
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
- REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel tank assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the fuel tank assembly.
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U28-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A Below 3 V - Power source wire harness of vent valve
B
Result:
B
See step 56
Result:
A
See step 37
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A Not operating - Vent valve
B
Result:
B
See step 55
Result:
A
See step 38
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U28-1 (VGND) - A78-15 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω - Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
- ECM
A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 56
Result:
A
See step 39
- INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
No blockages in the canister.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 42
Result:
OK
See step 40
- Check for filter blockage in the canister.
- INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
- Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
OK
No blockages in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 54
Result:
NG
See step 41
- Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
- REPLACE NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER
- Replace the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [01/2023 - ]
NOTE:- When replacing the No. 2 charcoal canister filter, check the canister interior, canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap *9 Fuel Tank - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- - Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.
- REPLACE CANISTER
- Replace the canister.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [01/2023 - ]
NOTE:- When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap *9 Fuel Tank - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- - Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the canister.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/6)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.
Result
DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/6 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/6 Leak detection pump stuck off B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/6.
Result:
A
See step 55
Result:
B
See step 51
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating - Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
- Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
- ECM
A Not operating Vent valve B
Result:
B
See step 55
Result:
A
See step 45
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A78-15 (VPMP) - U28-1 (VGND) Always Below 1 Ω A78-15 (VPMP) or U28-1 (VGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to OK - Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
- Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
- ECM
A NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 56
Result:
A
See step 46
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U28-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Canister pump module
- Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and ECM
- ECM
A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B
Result:
B
See step 56
Result:
A
See step 47
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A78-5 (MPMP) - U28-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω - Canister pump module
- ECM
A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 56
Result:
A
See step 48
- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Replace the canister pump module.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [01/2023 - ]
NOTE:- When replacing canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap *9 Fuel Tank - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- - Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 49
- Replace the canister pump module.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 50
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Evaporative System Check - After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to EVAP system DTCs are output A DTCs are not output
(Pending DTCs are not output)B
Result:
A
See step 54
Result:
B
END
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U28-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V - Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and body ground
- Leak detection pump
A Below 3 V - Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B
Result:
B
See step 53
Result:
A
See step 52
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to U28-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B
Result:
A
See step 55
Result:
B
See step 56
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A78-5 (MPMP) - U28-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω A78-5 (MPMP) or U28-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to OK ECM A NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B
Result:
B
See step 56
Result:
A
See step 54
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the ECM.
- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
- Replace the canister pump module.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [01/2023 - ]
NOTE:- When replacing canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and canister pump module together.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap *9 Fuel Tank - - *a Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)- - Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Replace the canister pump module.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT)
- Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P0451 canister pressure sensor circuit inspection procedure.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 58
- Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P0451 canister pressure sensor circuit inspection procedure.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 59
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display Evaporative System Check - After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
END