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EVAP System [09/2020 - ]: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

    8. Confirm the DTCs and freeze frame data.

      If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.

      GTY918951Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      GTY924926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine during this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    4. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 
    GTY437039Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 6 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine during this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/6) 
    GTY439614Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/6.

      Result

      DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A
      P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher Canister pressure sensor signal noise B
      (P0452 or P0453)*2
      • EVAP pressure is below 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.82568 mmHg(abs)] or 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.21103 mmHg(abs)] or higher
      • EVAP pressure deviates +/-10 kPa(gauge) [75 mmHg(gauge)] from actual atmosphere pressure*3
      Canister pressure sensor or its circuit has malfunction C
      • *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
      • *2: If the canister pressure sensor circuit has an open or short, DTC P0452 or P0453 is stored 0.5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      HINT: 

      *3: Canister pressure sensor standard output range is 70 to 110 kPa(abs) [525 to 825 mmHg(abs)]. This varies by weather.

    Result: 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/6 TO 2/6) 
    GTY430747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/6 and 2/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/6. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A
      P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/6 and 2/6 Leak detection pump stuck ON B
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/6.

    Result: 

    See step  51

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/6) 
    GTY434732Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT: 

    Make a note of the pressures checked in inspection items (A) and (B) below.

    1. Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).

      *1: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/6 finishes and step 2/6 starts.

    2. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (B).

      Result

      DTC*2 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 kPa(gauge) and -1.057 kPa(gauge) [-36.38 mmHg(gauge) and -7.929 mmHg(gauge)] Not yet determined A
      P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.057 kPa(gauge) [-7.929 mmHg(gauge)] or higher
      • Reference orifice high-flow
      • Leak detection pump stuck off
      B
      P043E EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is less than -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-36.38 mmHg(gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C
      P2419 EVAP pressure in inspection item (A) is higher than -0.25 kPa(gauge) [-1.875 mmHg(gauge)]
      • Vent valve stuck closed
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      D
      1. *2: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/6 TO 3/6) 
    GTY450602Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/6 to step 3/6 Not yet determined A
      P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure even after proceeding from step 2/6 to step 3/6
      • Vent valve stuck open (vent)
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      B
      P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/6 through 3/6
      • Canister pressure sensor output value stuck
      • Vent valve broken (valve split in two)
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      C
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/6) 
    GTY947084Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Other than below Not yet determined A
      P00FE Within 24.5 seconds after step 3/6 begins, the EVAP pressure becomes less than -2.5 kPa(gauge) (-0.36 psi(gauge))
      HINT: 
      Vary with first reference pressure.
      • Fuel tank vent hose clogged
      • Fuel tank assembly (roll-over valve, cut-off valve) clogged
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      B
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/6) 
    GTY424389Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/6.

      Result

      DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6 Not yet determined A
      P0441*2 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6
      • Purge VSV
      • Purge VSV circuit
      • Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
      • Problems in EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
      • ECM
      B
      P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6
      • Purge VSV stuck closed
      • Purge VSV circuit
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
      • Problems in EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
      • ECM
      C
      1. *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
      2. *2: This result suggests that due to purge line blockage or purge VSV malfunction, the DTC was stored by the purge flow monitor while the engine was running, or that key-off monitor test result were nearly borderline values.

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/6) 
    GTY441103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/6.
    2. Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/6 and the second reference pressure (step 5/6).

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure from step 3/6 lower than second reference pressure (step 5/6) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A
      P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure from step 3/6 higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/6) x 0.2]
      • Purge VSV stuck open
      • EVAP gross leak
      B
      P0456 EVAP pressure from step 3/6 higher than second reference pressure (step 5/6) EVAP small leak
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 
    1. Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  14. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      OK

      No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

  15. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) 
    GTY519204Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Canister)
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the VSV for Evap Control
    2. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF).
    5. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON).
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Blockage in the purge line is considered (based on result of step 9):
      • Problems with EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Leakage is considered (based on result of step 10):
      • Fuel cap
      • Leakage from EVAP line, fuel tank, or canister
      B
      Suction applied when purge VSV turned off
      • Purge VSV stuck open
      C
      No suction when purge VSV turned on
      • Purge VSV stuck closed
      • Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
      D

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      OK

      No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      OK

      No blockages in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  54

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  20. CHECK FUEL CAP 
    1. Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
    2. Tighten the fuel cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

      HINT: 

      If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the tester.

      1. Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
      2. Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 to 27.75 mmHg(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
      3. Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
      4. Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [15 mmHg(gauge)] or higher, the fuel cap is normal.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel cap correctly installed - A
      Fuel cap loose
      • Fuel cap improperly installed
      • Defective fuel cap
      • Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
      B
      Defective fuel cap -
      No fuel cap - C

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART 
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
      GTY948839Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Canister *2 Canister Filter
      *3 Canister Pump Module *4 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter
      *5 Fuel Cap *6 Fuel Tank
      *a Disconnect the vent hose - -
    2. Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      GTY948622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter
      *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - -
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [24 to 28 mmHg(gauge)].
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT: 

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  22. CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP 

    HINT: 

    • When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).
    • When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  23. REPLACE FUEL CAP 

    HINT: 

    When installing the fuel cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  24. INSPECT PURGE VSV 
    GTY496928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Canister)
    *2 Purge VSV
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      No suction
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      • ECM
      A
      Suction applied Purge VSV B

    Result: 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    See step  29

  25. CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY) 
    GTY502889Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose Assembly (to Intake Air Surge Tank Assembly)
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose assembly (connected to the intake air surge tank assembly) from the purge VSV.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly normal
      • Purge VSV
      • Purge VSV power source
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      A
      No suction
      • Intake air surge tank assembly port
      • EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
      B

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  26

  26. INSPECT PURGE VSV 
    GTY440884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    1. Remove the purge VSV.
    2. Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
    3. Confirm that air flows from port E to port F.

      Result

      Test Result Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Air flows Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV normal
      • Purge VSV power source
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      A
      No air flow Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV B

    Result: 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV) 
    GTY496311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Purge VSV)
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      F21-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Purge VSV power source normal
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      A
      Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and battery B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F21-1 - F2-7 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      F21-1 or F2-7 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  54

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  56

  29. REPLACE PURGE VSV 
    1. Replace the purge VSV.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  30. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Stop the engine.
    2. Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake air surge tank assembly.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake air surge tank assembly has suction.

      Result

      Tester Connection Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied EVAP hose between intake air surge tank assembly and purge VSV A
      No suction Intake air surge tank assembly B

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY - PURGE VSV) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  32. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake air surge tank assembly is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake air surge tank assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  33. INSPECT FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister.

      OK

      No blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL TANK VENT HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  34

  34. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

  35. REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel tank assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  36. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE) 
    GTY948822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U28-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Vent valve
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Below 3 V
      • Power source wire harness of vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    See step  37

  37. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY948607Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the canister pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating
      • Vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    See step  38

  38. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U28-1 (VGND) - A78-15 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    See step  39

  39. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  40

  40. INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      OK

      No blockages in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  54

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  41

  41. REPLACE NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER 
    1. Replace the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [01/2023 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the No. 2 charcoal canister filter, check the canister interior, canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY948769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister
      *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module
      *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose
      *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap
      *9 Fuel Tank - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  42. REPLACE CANISTER 
    1. Replace the canister.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [01/2023 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY948769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister
      *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module
      *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose
      *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap
      *9 Fuel Tank - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  43. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/6) 
    GTY443687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P043F EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/6 Reference orifice high-flow A
      P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/6 Leak detection pump stuck off B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/6.

    Result: 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    See step  51

  44. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY948607Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the canister pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B

    Result: 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    See step  45

  45. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-15 (VPMP) - U28-1 (VGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      A78-15 (VPMP) or U28-1 (VGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    See step  46

  46. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U28-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and ECM
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    See step  47

  47. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A78-5 (MPMP) - U28-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    See step  48

  48. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [01/2023 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY948769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister
      *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module
      *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose
      *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap
      *9 Fuel Tank - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  49

  49. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  50

  50. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    4. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      EVAP system DTCs are output A
      DTCs are not output
      (Pending DTCs are not output)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  54

    Result: 

    END 

  51. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    GTY948353Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U28-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and body ground
      • Leak detection pump
      A
      Below 3 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and ECM
      • ECM
      B

    Result: 

    See step  53

    Result: 

    See step  52

  52. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      U28-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    See step  56

  53. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-5 (MPMP) - U28-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A78-5 (MPMP) or U28-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK ECM A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    See step  54

  54. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  55. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 [01/2023 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY948769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Canister
      *3 Canister Filter *4 Canister Pump Module
      *5 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter *6 Vent Hose
      *7 Air Inlet Port *8 Fuel Tank Cap
      *9 Fuel Tank - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  56. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  57. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P0451 canister pressure sensor circuit inspection procedure.

      Refer to DTC P0451: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance; DTC P0452: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input; DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input [09/2020 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  58

  58. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  59

  59. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    4. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END