VC Output Circuit [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 11/2017] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2017 - 03/2019] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE VOLTAGE
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 2 Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI NO. 2 Fuse - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 2 engine room relay block and No. 2 junction block assembly.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL(W/SENSOR) ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 09/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2020 - 01/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [01/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft of bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft of bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft of bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft of bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-26 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A77-20 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A77-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F1-21 (VCVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F7-28 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - A77-7 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse) - A77-6 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω A77-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A77-6 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR