Active Control Engine Mount System [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
*1 Engine *2 Intake Air Surge Tank Assembly *3 Front Engine Mounting Insulator *4 ECM *5 No. 2 Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly (for Active Control Engine Mount) OK
No looseness, disconnection or blockage.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the intake air surge tank assembly.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the disconnected port located on the intake air surge tank assembly applies suction to your finger.
OK
Vacuum exists.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the intake air surge tank assembly.
- INSPECT NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) (OPERATION)
- Inspect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve assembly (for active control engine mount) operation.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve assembly (for active control engine mount) operation.
- INSPECT NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) (RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve assembly (for active control engine mount) resistance.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Inspect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve assembly (for active control engine mount) resistance.
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Inspect the front engine mounting insulator.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Inspect the front engine mounting insulator.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT))
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly (for Active Control Engine Mount))- Disconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve assembly (for active control engine mount) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D10-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT) - ECM)
- Disconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve assembly (for active control engine mount) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D10-2 - D2-39 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω D10-2 or D2-39 (ACM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - NO. 2 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT))
- Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the No. 2 vacuum switching valve assembly (for active control engine mount) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-1 - D10-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1G-1 or D10-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR