ACIS Control Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the VSV for Intake Control - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test to operate the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) and check for the operating sound of the intake air control valve sub-assembly in the intake air surge tank assembly.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - 12/2017] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve sub-assembly).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve sub-assembly).
- INSPECT VACUUM HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) - INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY)
- Check the vacuum hose sub-assembly (No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) - intake air surge tank assembly) for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
OK
No looseness, disconnection or blockage.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check the vacuum hose sub-assembly (No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) - intake air surge tank assembly) for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Disconnect the vacuum hose sub-assembly from the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly).
- Start the engine.
- Using your finger, confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
Result Proceed to Suction applied A No suction B
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 5
- Disconnect the vacuum hose sub-assembly from the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly).
- INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly).
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Vacuum Switching Valve (for Intake Air Control Valve Sub-assembly)) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D11-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D11-1 - D2-66 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω D11-1 or D2-66 (ACIS) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for intake air control valve sub-assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-1 - D11-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1G-1 or D11-2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the vacuum pump assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE SUB-ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) - VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPLACE VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Inspect the vacuum pump assembly.