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Valve Timing Control (VTC) Solenoid System Test (1.6L)

  1. Connect jumper wire between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 12 (Green/White wire). See Figure . ECM is located under center of instrument panel. Start engine. Improper idle condition should occur. If improper idle condition occurs, system is functioning properly. If improper idle condition does not occur, go to next step.
  2. Raise and support front of vehicle. Start engine. Place gear selector in any gear except Neutral (M/T) or Neutral or Park (A/T). Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 12 (Green/White wire). At idle, battery voltage should be present. Quickly depress and release accelerator pedal. Approximately zero volts should be present. If voltage is not as specified, check VTC solenoid. See VALVE TIMING CONTROL (VTC) SOLENOID TEST. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTC solenoid harness connector. VTC solenoid is located on cylinder head, right of intake manifold. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTC solenoid harness connector White/Green wire. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check 10-amp fuse. Check harness continuity between VTC solenoid and fuse. Repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 12 (Green/White wire) and VTC harness connector Green/White wire. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, check VTC solenoid. See VALVE TIMING CONTROL (VTC) SOLENOID TEST. If solenoid is okay, check ECM and harness terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/White wire or connectors.