Swirl Control Valve System Test
- Start engine and bring to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. After a few seconds, disconnect vacuum hose to swirl control valve solenoid. Solenoid is located near flywheel end of intake manifold. Restart engine and check vacuum at disconnected hose.
- Vacuum should exist at less than 3600 RPM, and not exist at more than 3600 RPM. If vacuum does not exist as specified, leave engine running and go to next step. If vacuum exists as specified, system is functioning properly at this time.
- Measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 12 (Gray wire) and ground. Zero volts should exist at less than 3600 RPM, and battery voltage should exist at more than 3600 RPM.
- If voltage is as specified, check vacuum hose and swirl control valve for clogging, cracks and proper connection. Repair as necessary. If voltage is not as specified, turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect swirl control valve solenoid connector (located under intake manifold). Repair connector as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and solenoid connector Black/White wire. Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check harness, connectors and fuse (15-amp). Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ECM terminal No. 12 (Gray wire) and solenoid harness connector. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, repair harness or connector as necessary. If continuity exists, check operation of swirl control valve solenoid. See SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID.