Fuel Injector System Test
NOTE:
A fault in fuel injector circuit may set Code 51 or DTC P0170. To test system, see CODE 51 or DTC P0170 diagnostic procedures in the TESTS W/CODES
article.
- With engine running, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 101 (White/Black wire), No. 103 (White/Red wire), No. 110 (White/Blue wire), and No. 112 (White/Green wire). See Figure. ECM is located under passenger seat. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, system is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector harness connector(s) and ECM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector Black/White wire(s). Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 46 (White wire). Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check Brown and Green fusible links connected to positive battery post. If fusible links are okay, repair or replace harness or connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminals No. 101 (White/Black wire), No. 103 (White/Red wire), No. 110 (White/Blue wire), and No. 112 (White/Green wire) and corresponding fuel injector harness connector wire color. Continuity should exist. If no continuity, repair/replace harness or connectors. If continuity exists, check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . If fuel injector is okay, check ECM terminals, harness, and connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary.