Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
- Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Enter Self-Diagnostic Mode III. See the TESTS W/CODES article. Ensure Diagnostic Trouble Code 43 is not displayed. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 115 (Blue/Yellow wire). ECM is located under passenger's seat.
- With accelerator pedal depressed, battery voltage should exist. With accelerator pedal released, approximately zero volts should exist. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check torque converter clutch solenoid resistance. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace solenoid if necessary.
- Turn ignition (engine) off. Disconnect torque converter clutch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and torque converter clutch solenoid harness connector White/Black wire terminal. Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check 10-amp fuse, harness and connectors between ignition switch, fuse block, and solenoid.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ECM terminal No. 115 (Blue/Yellow wire) and torque converter clutch solenoid harness connector Blue/Yellow wire terminal. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open harness or connectors.
- Double check torque converter clutch solenoid resistance. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace solenoid if necessary. If solenoid resistance is okay, disconnect and inspect ECM, harness, and connectors for pushed-out, bent, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness or connectors as necessary.