DTC P0130 - Front Heated Oxygen (O2) Sensor
- Check Input Signal Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect front heated O2 sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 46 and front heated O2 sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in White wire. If continuity exists, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No.46 (White wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in White wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Clear Self-Learning Data
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and wait at least 3 seconds. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle. Stop engine and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Verify DTC P0100 is displayed. Erase memory and verify DTC P0000 is displayed. Restart engine. If engine is difficult to start, go to DTC P0170 - FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM. If engine is not difficult to start engine, go to next step.
- Check Component
Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between outer terminals. Resistance should be 3.3-6.3 ohms at room temperature. Check for continuity between outer terminal and center terminal. Continuity should not be present. Replace HO2S if not as specified. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Disconnect and reconnect wiring harness connector. Disconnect ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector. Check terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK . If fault is still present, replace front HO2S sensor.